Florida fines and penalties (2026): what common tickets really cost

A Florida traffic ticket costs the base fine plus $66 in state court costs and fees for most moving violations ($46 for nonmoving ones), plus county costs. A 10–14 mph speeding ticket is $206 in Palm Beach County and $219 in Miami-Dade County, per the clerks (s.318.18; verified Oct 25, 2026).

Last updated Oct 25, 2026 · Last verified Oct 25, 2026

Not legal advice. The amount on your citation or clerk notice controls.

State costs, moving (ch. 316)
+$66
State costs, nonmoving
+$46
Late after 30 days
+$16
Red-light camera notice
$158

What do common Florida tickets cost?

Totals are what each clerk lists to pay the ticket. Select a ticket for the full table and rules.

Common Florida traffic tickets: totals by county, 2026 (USD)
TicketBase fineState minimumPalm Beach County West Palm BeachMiami-Dade County MiamiBroward County Fort Lauderdale
Speeding 10–14 mph over$100$166$206$219$166 + county costs
Red-light citation (officer)$158$224$264$277$224 + county costs
School zone 10–14 mph over$200$266$306$319$266 + county costs
No proof of insurance$30$76$116$129$76 + county costs
Expired tag (6 months or less)$30$76$116$129$76 + county costs
Seatbelt$30$76$116$129$76 + county costs
Texting, 1st offense$30$76Check your ticketCheck your ticket$76 + county costs

Broward publishes no schedule, so its column is the state minimum before Broward County costs. Texting has no specific clerk line, so check your ticket. Verified Oct 25, 2026.

Other Florida penalties (statewide)
PenaltyAmountPage
Red-light camera notice$158 flat, no pointsRed-light ticket
School-zone speed camera$100 flatSchool-zone speeding
Driving with a suspended license (knowingly)Up to $500 / $1,000 / $5,000Suspended license
First DUI$500–$1,000 fine; about $1,051–$1,148 minimum (estimate)DUI, first offense
Fishing without a license$50 + the license ($67 resident)Fishing without a license

How is a Florida traffic ticket total calculated?

Total = base fine + state costs + county costs. The state part is set by s.318.18:

Florida state costs added to a traffic fine (s.318.18, 2026)
CostCh. 316 movingCh. 320/322 movingNonmoving
Court cost, s.318.18(12)(a)$35$35$18
Additional court cost, s.318.18(12)(c)$2.50$2.50$2.50
Additional court cost, s.318.18(12)(d) (s.938.01)$3$3$3
Administrative fee, s.318.18(19)$12.50$12.50$12.50
Article V assessment, s.318.18(20)$10$10$10
Radio system surcharge, s.318.18(18)$3——
Total$66$63$46

The $3 radio surcharge did not expire. The 2025 text of s.318.18(18) said it would end July 1, 2026; the 2026 text drops that sentence. So chapter 316 moving violations add $66, not $63.

County costs come last. Palm Beach totals run $40 above the state minimum and Miami-Dade $53, on every line we checked. Camera notices ($158 red light, $100 school zone) are flat and get none of these costs.

How much are tickets in Miami, Fort Lauderdale and West Palm Beach?

Which Florida fines have their own page?

Speeding ticket

10–14 mph over: $206 Palm Beach, $219 Miami-Dade

Red-light ticket

Camera notice $158; officer citation $264 Palm Beach, $277 Miami-Dade

School-zone speeding

Fines double; 10–14 over: $306 Palm Beach, $319 Miami-Dade

No proof of insurance

$116 Palm Beach, $129 Miami-Dade; dismissal up to $10

Expired tag

$116 Palm Beach, $129 Miami-Dade + $5–$250 delinquent fee

Driving with a suspended license

Knowingly: up to $500 / $1,000 / $5,000

DUI, first offense

Fine $500–$1,000; about $1,051–$1,148 minimum (estimate)

Texting while driving

1st offense at least $76; 2nd at least $126

Seatbelt ticket

$116 Palm Beach, $129 Miami-Dade; child seat $166 / $179

Fishing without a license

$50 + the license: $67 for a resident

Frequently asked questions

How much are court costs on a Florida traffic ticket?

$66 in state costs for a chapter 316 moving violation, $63 for a moving violation under chapter 320 or 322 and $46 for a nonmoving violation (s.318.18), before county costs. Palm Beach County totals run $40 above the state minimum and Miami-Dade $53.

Did Florida's $3 radio surcharge expire in 2026?

No. The 2025 text of s.318.18(18) said it expired July 1, 2026, but the 2026 text drops that sentence, so the $3 still applies to chapter 316 moving violations and listed criminal offenses.

What happens if I pay a Florida ticket late?

A $16 late fee is added after 30 days (s.318.18(8)(a)). Palm Beach and Miami-Dade both list it.

Why doesn't this site show Broward totals?

The Broward County Clerk publishes no fine schedule, so we show the state minimum and ask you to check the amount on your ticket. Broward adds county costs on top.

How is this data built?

Statutes read on the 2026 Florida Statutes at flsenate.gov on Oct 25, 2026. County totals copied from each clerk's own published schedule the same day. Items the research marked UNVERIFIED are left out. Broward publishes no fine schedule, so Broward shows the state minimum only. Not legal advice. The amount on your citation or clerk notice controls. Every figure the research could not confirm on an official page is left out, including all Broward totals and third-party Broward estimates.

Sources

Last updated: Oct 25, 2026 · Next review: Jan 15, 2027 · Download CSV (fine totals) · Methodology

Not legal advice. The amount on your citation or clerk notice controls.