Florida fine for fishing without a license (2026)

Fishing without a license in Florida is a $50 civil penalty plus the cost of the license: $67 for a resident who needs the $17 annual license. A repeat within 36 months is $250 plus the license, $267 for a resident (s.379.401(1)(c); FWC license prices; verified Oct 25, 2026).

Last updated Oct 25, 2026 · Last verified Oct 25, 2026

Not legal advice. The amount on your citation or clerk notice controls.

1st offense, resident
$67
Repeat within 36 months, resident
$267
If you go to court, 1st offense
At least $50
Resident annual license
$17

What is the fine for fishing without a license in Florida?

It is a Level One noncriminal infraction under s.379.401(1).

Florida fishing-without-a-license penalties (2026)
SituationPenaltyStatute
1st offense$50 + the license, or buy the license, show proof and pay $50s.379.401(1)(c)1
Repeat within 36 months$250 + the licenses.379.401(1)(c)2
You choose to go to courtAt least $50 for a first offense; up to $500 for later offensess.379.401(1)(h)
Licensed but not carrying it$10, if you produce a license valid when citeds.379.401(1)(i)
Not paying, not appearing or refusing the citation2nd-degree misdemeanor, up to $500s.379.401, s.775.083

Example: a resident caught without the $17 annual license pays $50 + $17 = $67. A repeat within 36 months is $250 + $17 = $267.

How much is a Florida fishing license?

FWC recreational fishing license prices (freshwater or saltwater), Oct 2026
LicensePrice
Resident annual$17
Resident 5-year$79
Non-resident 3-day$17
Non-resident 7-day$30
Non-resident annual$47

Source: FWC saltwater and freshwater fishing license pages, verified Oct 25, 2026.

Fishing from shore in saltwater? Florida residents can get a no-cost annual saltwater shoreline license from FWC. It covers saltwater fishing from the shoreline or a structure attached to shore, but not fishing from a boat, from a shoreline you reached by boat, or while swimming or diving. Source: FWC saltwater fishing licenses, verified Oct 25, 2026.

Does it cost more in Miami-Dade, Broward or Palm Beach?

The penalty is set by state law, so it is the same statewide. No clerk publishes whether court costs are added to a paid FWC penalty, and the statute does not say. Check your citation.

Frequently asked questions

What is the fine for fishing without a license in Florida?

$50 plus the cost of the license (s.379.401(1)(c)1). For a resident who needs the $17 annual license, that is $67.

What if I get caught fishing without a license twice in Florida?

A repeat within 36 months is $250 plus the license, $267 for a resident (s.379.401(1)(c)2).

What if I had a fishing license but didn't have it with me?

You pay a $10 fee if you produce a license that was valid when you were cited (s.379.401(1)(i)).

How much is a Florida fishing license?

Resident annual $17 and resident 5-year $79; non-resident 3-day $17, 7-day $30 and annual $47 (FWC, verified Oct 25, 2026).

Sources

Last updated: Oct 25, 2026 · Next review: Jan 15, 2027 · Download CSV (fine totals) · Methodology

Not legal advice. The amount on your citation or clerk notice controls.